ToolSpecLabCHECK FIRST. CHOOSE BETTER.INDEPENDENT TOOL CHECKS
MAC2400 VS 10020C

Air delivery, tank and maintenance

Compare an oil-lubricated Makita with an oil-free California Air Tools model at the same 90 PSI reference.

4.2 GALMakita MAC2400vs10 GALCalifornia Air Tools 10020C
Published specifications, with original pressure conditions retained
What to compareMAC240010020C
Air delivery at 90 PSI4.2 CFM5.3 CFM
Tank volume4.2 US gal10 US gal
Duty share50% — see manual70% — see manual
Published noise*79 dB70 dB
Pump typeoil-lubricatedoil-free
Weight77 lb82.5 lb
Supply voltage120 V110 V

*Noise readings are manufacturer figures; measurement methods and distances are not consistently available.

Airflow difference

At 90 PSI, the published delivery changes from 4.2 CFM on the MAC2400 to 5.3 CFM on the 10020C. Compare those ratings with your tool’s at-load demand and usage pattern.

Storage difference

The tanks are 4.2 and 10 US gallons. Over the same pressure interval, stored free-air volume scales with tank volume. Recovery time also depends on delivery across that interval and is not inferred here.

Limits that remain part of the choice

MAC2400: No more than 50% compressor pumping time within each hour (owner manual).

10020C: 70% running / 30% stopped across a standard workday; additional continuous-use limits apply.

CHECK THE PAIRING

Your tool. Your working schedule.

Example schedule: 10 trigger seconds each minute. Change it to reflect your job.

Your setup

Session length is recorded for checking the manual. It does not predict a safe operating time.

Add confirmed missing specifications

Use figures from your exact model’s label or manual. These entries remain user supplied and are not added to our catalog.

Makita MAC2400

Pump duty needs review

Average flow is within the published delivery rating, but burst demand, duty data or operating limits still need checking. This is not a compatibility approval.

Your average air demand3.67 CFM10 seconds of trigger time per minute · 1 tool · 30-minute session
Published compressor delivery4.20 CFMAt 90.0 PSI
  1. Manufacturer application limits

    For reference

    No category restriction is recorded in this dataset. Check the model manual for your application.

  2. Working pressure

    Within this criterion

    The tool’s 90 PSI requirement is within the compressor’s 130 PSI pressure ceiling. This does not establish pressure delivered through the regulator, hose and fittings.

  3. Air demand versus published delivery

    Within this criterion

    This schedule averages 3.67 CFM against 4.2 CFM at 90 PSI. This checks average air balance, not pressure throughout each trigger pull.

  4. Airflow during a trigger pull

    Check the conditions

    While the trigger is held, 22 CFM exceeds the 4.2 CFM delivery rating. Stored air may help a short burst, but pressure-switch behavior, burst length and losses have not been simulated.

  5. Pump duty

    Check the conditions

    A simplified air balance implies 87.3% pump-on time; the recorded duty share is 50%. The estimated requirement exceeds that share. No more than 50% compressor pumping time within each hour (owner manual). This is not a measured cycle or a continuous-use approval.

  6. Session duration

    Check the conditions

    30 minutes is recorded for your planned session. Model-specific duration limits, cooling breaks and actual cycling are not automatically validated. This field does not change the airflow calculation.

  7. Hose and connections

    Check the conditions

    The tool specifies a minimum 0.38-inch hose inside diameter; its recorded air inlet is 0.25 inch. Confirm thread type, coupler profile, hose length and available flow separately; matching nominal sizes alone is not a connection check.

Calculation details

87% estimated pump-on share from average demand ÷ rated delivery. This is an air-balance estimate, not an observed duty cycle or permission to run continuously.

3.1 seconds of theoretical stored-air drawdown over 120 → 90 PSI, with the pump off and a continuous trigger pull. This is not actual operating time, recharge time, or storage life.

Specification screening only. Actual pressure at the tool, hose losses, pump cycling and installation conditions are not established by an average-flow calculation.

California Air Tools 10020C

Usage conditions need review

Average flow is within the published delivery rating, but burst demand, duty data or operating limits still need checking. This is not a compatibility approval.

Your average air demand3.67 CFM10 seconds of trigger time per minute · 1 tool · 30-minute session
Published compressor delivery5.30 CFMAt 90.0 PSI
  1. Manufacturer application limits

    For reference

    No category restriction is recorded in this dataset. Check the model manual for your application.

  2. Working pressure

    Within this criterion

    The tool’s 90 PSI requirement is within the compressor’s 125 PSI pressure ceiling. This does not establish pressure delivered through the regulator, hose and fittings.

  3. Air demand versus published delivery

    Within this criterion

    This schedule averages 3.67 CFM against 5.3 CFM at 90 PSI. This checks average air balance, not pressure throughout each trigger pull.

  4. Airflow during a trigger pull

    Check the conditions

    While the trigger is held, 22 CFM exceeds the 5.3 CFM delivery rating. Stored air may help a short burst, but pressure-switch behavior, burst length and losses have not been simulated.

  5. Pump duty

    Within this criterion

    A simplified air balance implies 69.18% pump-on time; the recorded duty share is 70%. 70% running / 30% stopped across a standard workday; additional continuous-use limits apply. This is not a measured cycle or a continuous-use approval.

  6. Session duration

    Check the conditions

    30 minutes is recorded for your planned session. Model-specific duration limits, cooling breaks and actual cycling are not automatically validated. This field does not change the airflow calculation.

  7. Hose and connections

    Check the conditions

    The tool specifies a minimum 0.38-inch hose inside diameter; its recorded air inlet is 0.25 inch. Confirm thread type, coupler profile, hose length and available flow separately; matching nominal sizes alone is not a connection check.

Calculation details

69% estimated pump-on share from average demand ÷ rated delivery. This is an air-balance estimate, not an observed duty cycle or permission to run continuously.

7.4 seconds of theoretical stored-air drawdown over 120 → 90 PSI, with the pump off and a continuous trigger pull. This is not actual operating time, recharge time, or storage life.

Specification screening only. Actual pressure at the tool, hose losses, pump cycling and installation conditions are not established by an average-flow calculation.

Manufacturer sources

Checked 25 October 2026. Specifications can change; verify the exact model and market before purchase.